Abbots of Montecassino

Storia-2

 

Starting with St. Benedict, Montecassino has had many abbots throughout history. With some occasional interruptions (for example the first destruction of Montecassino in 577 AD), here is a chronology of the abbots of the sacred monastery:

1 – Benedict of Norcia 529 - 547
2 - Costantino
3 - Simplicio
4 - Vitale
5 - Bonito
6 - Petronace 718 – 749/750
7 - Optato 749/750 - 760
8 - Ermeri 760 - 760
9 - Graziano
10 - Tomichi ?-771
11 - Potone
12 - Teodemaro 777/778-796
13 - Gisolfo 796-817
14 - Apollinare 818-828
15 - Deusdedit 828-834
16 - Ilderico 834/835
17 - Autperto 834/835-837
18 - Bassacio 837-856
19 - Bertario martire 856-883
20 - Angelario I 883-889
21 - Ragembrando 890-899
22- Leone 899-914
23- Giovanni I 914-934
24 - Adelperto 934-943?
25 - Baldovino 943?-946?
26 - Maielpoto ?-948
27 - Aligerno 948?-985
28 - Mansone 985/986-996
29 - Giovanni II 996/997
30 - Giovanni III 997-1010
- Docibile di Gaeta 1001-1010
- Giovanni IV 1010-1011
31 - Atenolfo 1011-1022
32 - Teobaldo 1022-1035
33 - Basilio I 1035?-1038
34 - Richerio 1038-1055
35 - Pietro I 1055-1057
36 - Federico di Lorena (later Pope Stefano IX) 1057-1058
37 - Desiderio (later Pope Vittore III) 1058-1087
38 - Oderisio I 1087-1105
39 - Ottone 1105-1107
40 - Bruno 1107-1111
41 - Gerardo 1111-1123
42 - Oderisio II 1123-1126
43 - Nicola I 1126-1127
44 - Senioretto 1127-1137
45 - Rainaldo 1137
46 - Guibaldo 1137
47 - Rainaldo II 1137-1166
48 - Teodino I 1166-1167
49 - Egidio 1168
-Pietro, Cassinese Deacon, Administrator 1168-1170
50 - Domenico I 1171-1174
51 - Pietro II 1174-1186
52 - Roffredo de Insula 1188-1210
53 - Pietro III 1210-1211
54 - Adenolfo 1211-1215
55 - Stefano I 1215-1227
56 - Landolfo Sinibaldo 1227-1236
-Pandolfo, Administrator 1237-1238
57 - Stefano II 1238-1248
58 - Nicola II 1251-?
59 - Riccardo 1251-1262
60 - Teodino II 1262-1263
61 - Bernardo I Aiglerio 1263-1282
62 - Tommaso I 1285-1288
63 - Ponzio 1292
64 - Guglielmo I 1293-1294?
65 - Angelario II 1294-1295
66 - Beraudo 1295
-Bernardo, Bishop of Tripoli, Administrator 1295-1296
67 - Galardo 1296-1301
68 - Tommaso II
69 - Marino I 1306-1313
70 - Isnardo
-Oddone, Patriarch of Alessandria, Administrator 1323-1326
71 - Raimondo de Gramat 1326-1340
72 - Guido 1340-1341
73 - Raterio de Miremont 1341-1343
74 - Stefano III Cambarou 1343-1346
75 - Guglielmo II de Rosieres 1346-1353
76 - Francesco d'Atti 1353-1355
77 - Angelo I Acciaiuoli 1355-1357
78 - Angelo II della Posta 1358-1362
79 - Angelo III Orsini 1362-1365
-Pope Urbano V 1365-1369
80 - Bartolomeo da Siena 1369
81 - Andrea I da Faenza 1369-1373
82 - Pietro IV de Tartaris 1374-1395
83 - Enrico Tomacelli 1396-1413/1414
84 - Pirro Tomacelli 1414/1415-1437
85 - Antonio I Carafa 1446-1454
86 - Ludovico Trevisan (Cardinal) 1454-1465
87 - Paolo II (Pope) 1465-1471
88 - Giovanni V d'Aragona (Cardinal) 1471-1485
89 - Giovanni VI de' Medici (Cardinal) 1485-1504
90 - Eusebio Fontana da Modena 1505-1506
91 - Zaccaria I Castagnola da Padova 1506-1509
92 - Graziano II da Milano 1509-1510
93 - Ignazio I Squarcialupi da Firenze 1510-1516
94 - Vincenzo de Riso da Napoli 1517-1518
95 - Teofilo Piacentini da Milano 1519-1520
96 - Ignazio I Squarcialupi (2nd time) 1520-1521
97 - Ludovico II Trivulzio da Milano 1522
98 - Giustino Harbes 1522-1523
99 - Ignazio I Squarcialupi (3rd time) 1523- 1526
100 - Crisostomo de Alessandro da Napoli 1527-1531
101 - Agostino Bonfilio da Padova 1531-1533
102 - Crisostomo de Alessandro (2nd time) 1533-1538
103 - Girolamo I da Monterosso 1538-1539
104 - Ignazio II da Genova 1539-1541
105 - Girolamo II Scloccheto da Piacenza 1541-1546
106 - Lorenzo Zambelli da Governolo 1546-1549
107 - Girolamo II Scloccheto (2nd time) 1549-1551
108 - Innocenzo Nicolai da Novara 1551-1554
109 - Girolamo III Calcini da Pavia 1554-1555
110 - Isidoro I Mantegazzi da Piacenza 1555-1556
111 - Ignazio III Vicani da Napoli 1556-1559
112 - Angelo IV de Faggis da Castel di Sangro 1559-1564
113 - Ignazio III Vícani (2nd time) 1564-1565
114 - Angelo IV de Faggis (2nd time) 1565-1568
115 - Bernardo II d'Adamo da Aversa 1568-1570
116 - Mattia Mattaleia da Lagnasco 1570-1572
117 - Angelo IV de Faggis (3rd time) 1572-1575
118 - Girolamo IV Sersale da Cosenza 1575-1577
119 - Bernardo III Ferraiolo, da Napoli 1577-1580
120 - Desiderio II de Hippolitis da Travagliato 1580-1585
121 - Bernardo III Ferraiolo (2nd time) 1585-1587
122 - Egidio II Sarnicola da Matelica 1587-1589
123- Andrea II da Sessa 1589-1590
124 - Girolamo V Ruscelli da Perugia 1590-1595
125 - Basilio II da Gussago 1595-1596
126 - Vittorino de Manso da Aversa 1597-1598
127 - Zaccaria II Tarasco da Modena 1598-1599
128 - Ambrogio Rastellini da Poppi 1599-1602
129 - Desiderio III da Monreale 1603-1604
130 - Gregorio I Casamata da Castiglion Fiorentino 1605-1608
131 - Paolo I da Cosenza 1608-1609
132 - Onorato Scalisi da Palermo 1609-1614
133 - Isidoro II Agresti da Parma 1614-1617
134 - Paolo II Scotti da Parma 1617-1621
135 - Bernardino Saivedra da Trani 1621-1624
136 - Simplicio II Caffarelli da Tito 1625-1628
137 - Paolo II Scotti (2nd time) 1629-1630
138 - Angelo V Grassi da Fondi 1631
139 - Paolo Camillo Casati da Piacenza 1632-1634
140 - Desiderio IV Petronio da fratte 1635-1639
141 - Severino I Fusco da Castelforte 1640-1645
142 - Andrea III Arcioni da Parma 1645-1647
143 - Desiderio IV Petronio (2nd time) 1648-1649
144 - Domenico II Quesada da Napoli 1650-1653
145 - Carlo I de Mauro da Aversa 1654-1657
146 - Angelo VI della Noce da Napoli 1657-1661
147 - Anastasio Perrone da Napoli 1661-1665
148 - Angelo VI della Noce (2nd time) 1665-1669
149 - Mauro Cesarini da Nola 1669-1675
150 - Severino II Pepe da Napoli 1675-1680
151 - Andrea IV Deodati da Napoli 1680-1681
152 - Sebastiano I Biancardi da Milano 1681-1687
153 - Andrea IV Deodati (2nd time) 1687-1693
154 - Severino II Pepe (2nd time) 1693-1697
155 - Ippolito della Penna da Napoli 1697-1704
156 - Gregorio II Galisio da Napoli 1704-1717
157 - Nicola III Ruggi da Salerno 1717-1722
158 - Arcangelo Brancaccio da Napoli 1722-1725
159 - Sebastiano II Gadaleta da Molfetta 1725-1731
160 - Stefano IV de Stefano da Napoli 1731-1737
161 - Ildefonso I del Verme da Napoli 1737-1739
162 - Sebastiano II Gadaleta (2nd time) 1739-1745
163 - Antonio II Capece da Napoli 1745-1751
164 - Giovanni VII M. Ragosa da Gaeta 1751-1753
165 - Marino II Migliarese da Pozzuoli 1754-1760
166 - Domenico III Favilla da Napoli 1760-1766
167 - Aurelio I Parisio da Cosenza 1766-1772
168 - Rinaldo III Santomagno da Salerno 1772-1778
169 - Domenico III Favilla (2nd time) 1778-1780
170 - Prospero de Rosa da Napoli 1781-1787
171 - Tommaso III Capomazza da Pozzuoli 1788-1793
172 - Prospero de Rosa (2nd time) 1793-1797
173 - Marino III Lucarelli da Aversa 1797-1804
174 - Aurelio II Visconti da Taranto 1804-1816
175 - Giuseppe I del Balzo da Capua 1817-1821
176 - Luigi III Bovio da Bitonto 1821-1828
177 - Giacomo Diez da Augusta 1828-1834
178 - Celestino Gonzaga da Napoli 1834-1840
179 - Matteo Morso da Palermo 1840
180 - Giuseppe II Frisari da Bisceglie 1841-1849
181 - Michelangelo Celesia da Palermo 1850-1858
182 - Simplicio III Pappalettere da Barletta 1858-1863
183 - Carlo II M. de Vera d'Aragona da Napoli 1863-1871
184 - Nicola IV d'Orgemont de la Fontaine da Napoli 1871-1896
185 - Giuseppe III Quandel da Napoli 1896-1897
186 - Bonifacio M. Krug da Huenfeld 1897-1909
187 - Gregorio III Diamare da Napoli 1909-1945
188 - Ildefonso II Rea da Arpino 1945-1971
189 - Martino Matronola da Cassino 1971-1983
190 - Bernardo IV D'Onorio da Veroli 1983-2007
191- Pietro IV Vittorelli da San Vittore del Lazio 2007-June 12,2013, Abbot Emeritus
-  Augusto Ricci,Administrator June 2013-October 23, 2014
192 - Donato Ogliari da Asso October 2014